|
FPSAC'09: LINZ
21-st International Conference on
Formal Power Series and Algebraic Combinatorics
RISC, Linz, Austria, July 20 to 24, 2009
Chairmen of the program committee: Christian Krattenthaler, Volker Strehl
Chairman of the organizing committee: Peter Paule
Chairwoman of the local arrangements committee: Veronika Pillwein
Papers, posters and software demonstrations:
|
Invited Speakers:
- Alexander Barvinok (University of Michigan, USA)
- Karin Erdmann (University of Oxford, UK)
- Jaroslav Nesetril (Charles University Prague, Czech Republic)
- Bruno Salvy (INRIA Rocquencourt, France)
- Carsten Schneider (RISC, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
- Michael F. Singer (North Carolina State University, USA)
- Frank Sottile (Texas A&M University, USA)
- Volkmar Welker (Philipps-Universität Marburg)
- Ae Ja Yee (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
|
Best Student Paper Award:
|
Organizing Committee:
- Peter Paule (Chair; RISC, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
- Susanna Fishel (Arizona State University, USA)
- Ralf Hemmecke (RISC, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
- Manuel Kauers (RISC, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
- Franz Lichtenberger (RISC, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
- Wolfgang Windsteiger (RISC, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
|
Program Committee:
- Christian Krattenthaler (Co-Chair; University of Vienna, Austria)
- Volker Strehl (Co-Chair; University of Erlangen, Germany)
- Matthias Beck (San Francisco State University, USA)
- Philippe Caldero (Université Lyon-I, France)
- Eva-Maria Feichtner (University of Bremen, Germany)
- Sergey Fomin (University of Michigan, USA)
- Jan de Gier (University of Melbourne, Australia)
- Antonio Giambruno (University of Palermo, Italy)
- Takayuki Hibi (University of Osaka, Japan)
- Alain Lascoux (Université Marne-la-Vallee, France)
- Ezra Miller (University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, USA)
- Maxim Nazarov (University of York, UK)
- Marc Noy (Univ. Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain)
- Grigori Olshanski (Dobrushin Mathematics Laboratory, Moscow, Russia)
- Soichi Okada (University of Nagoya, Japan)
- Marko Petkovsek (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
- Amitai Regev (Weizmann Institute, Rehovot, Israel)
- Monica Vazirani (University of California, Davis, USA)
- Michelle Wachs (University of Miami, USA)
- Lauren K. Williams (Harvard University, Boston, USA)
- Catherine Yan (Texas A&M University, USA)
|
Local Arrangements Committee:
- Veronika Pillwein (Chair; DK Computational Mathematics, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
- Burcin Erocal (RISC, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
- Christoph Koutschan (RISC, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
- Clemens Raab (DK Computational Mathematics, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
- Silviu Radu (RISC, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
- Flavia Stan (RISC, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
|
Staff Assistants:
- Tanja Gutenbrunner (RISC, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
- Gabriela Hahn (DK Computational Mathematics, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
- Marion Schimpl (DK Computational Mathematics, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
|
|