Pics of the event are now available here.
Slides presented at the conference are, for some articles, available in the program page.


Actual time in Paris :


Committees


Steering committee

  • Jens Lagergren (Stockhom Bioinformatics Centre & KTH)
  • Aoife McLysaght (Trinity College Dublin)
  • David Sankoff (University of Ottawa)


Program committee co-chairs

  • Craig E. Nelson (Molecular & Cell Biology - Univ. Connecticut)
  • Stéphane Vialette (IGM - Univ. Paris-Est)


Program committee

  • Lars Arvestad (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
  • Véronique Barriel (Muséum national d'histoire naturelle, France)
  • Anne Bergeron (Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada)
  • Guillaume Blin (Université Paris-Est, France)
  • Guillaume Bourque (Genome Institute of Singapore, Singapore)
  • Jeremy Buhler (Washington University in Saint Louis, USA)
  • Pierre Capy (Université Paris-Sud, France)
  • Cédric Chauve (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
  • Avril Coghlan (Sanger Institute, UK)
  • Miklós Csuros (Université de Montréal, Canada)
  • Aaron Darling (University of Queensland, Australia)
  • Bernard Dujon (Institut Pasteur, France)
  • Dannie Durand (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
  • Nadia El-Mabrouk (Université de Montréal, Canada)
  • Niklas Eriksen (Göteborg University, Sweden)
  • Guillaume Fertin (Université de Nantes, France)
  • Olivier Gascuel (Université de Montpellier II, France)
  • Henri Grosjean (Université Paris-Sud, France)
  • Matthew Hahn (Indiana University, USA)
  • Tao Jiang (University of California - Riverside, USA)
  • Jens Lagergren (Stockhom Bioinformatics Centre and CSC, KTH, Sweden)
  • Emmanuelle Lerat (Université Claude Bernard, France)
  • Aoife McLysaght(University of Dublin, Ireland)
  • Bernard Moret (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
  • Craig Nelson (Co-Chair, University of Connecticut, USA)
  • Michal Ozery-Flato (University of Tel-Aviv, Israel)
  • Pierre Pontarotti (Université de Provence, France)
  • Eduardo Rocha (Université Paris 6 et Institut Pasteur, France)
  • Hugues Roest-Crollius (Ecole Normale Supérieure, France)
  • Antonis Rokas (Vanderbilt University, USA)
  • Marie-France Sagot (INRIA Rhône-Alpes, France)
  • David Sankoff (University of Ottawa, Canada)
  • Cathal Seoighe (University of Cape Town, South Africa)
  • Jens Stoye (Bielefeld University, Germany)
  • Chuan-Yi Tang (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
  • Eric Tannier (INRIA Rhône-Alpes, France)
  • Glenn Tesler (University of California - San Diego, USA)
  • Stéphane Vialette (Co-Chair, Université Paris-Est, France)
  • Louxin Zhang (National University of Singapore, Singapore)


Organizing committee

  • Sèverine Bérard (AMAP - Univ. Montpellier II)
  • Guillaume Blin (IGM - Univ. Paris-Est)
  • Maxime Crochemore (IGM - Univ. Paris-Est)
  • Guillaume Fertin (LINA - Univ. de Nantes)
  • Hugues Roest Crollius (DYOGEN - Ecole Normale Supérieure Paris)
  • Eric Tannier (INRIA Rhône-Alpes - HELIX project)
  • Jean-Stéphane Varré (INRIA Futurs - Univ. de Lille)
  • Stéphane Vialette (IGM - Univ. Paris-Est)